tim cragg
cinematography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theatrical Feature Films

 

   
Three Identical Strangers (winner Sundance, Chicago, Berkshire)
Tim Wardle
Raw/ CNN Films/
Serengeti Rules
Nic Brown
Passion Pictures/ Tangled Bank
Treasures from the Wreck of the Unbelievable
Sam Hobkinson
OXFTV/Science/Arts Alliance
Lost Worlds Deeper Into The Black Sea (post production)
David Belton / Andy Byatt
Black Sea Films
David Attenbrough's Natural History Museum Alive 3D
Dan Smith
Atlantic
Flying Monsters 3D with David Attenborough (Imax 3D feature)
Matt Dyas
Atlantic/Sky/Imax/
A Song of Good & Evil
David Evans
OFTV
The Last Man On The Moon (Official SXSW Selection)
Mark Craig
MSP
Armstrong (working title in production)
David Fairhead
Haviland Digital
Great Green Wall (working title)
Jared P Scott
Make Waves Productions
35 Letters (Official Sydney Film Festival Selection)
Janinie Hosking
Feature Film
Containment
R.Moss & P.Gaillson
Harvard University/ Feature Film
     

Drama and Drama Documentary

   
9/11: Escape From The Towers
Grace Chapman / Seb Smith
Arrow Media / History Channel
One Killer Punch
Tim Wardle
Raw TV/ Ch4
American Experience - Into The Amazon
John Maggio
Ark Media/ WGBH/PBS
American Experience: Murder of a President
Rob Rapley
Apograph/WGBH/PBS
American Experience: Poisoners Handbook
Rob Rapley
Apoograph/WGBH/PBS
American Experience: The Abolitionist
Rob Rapley
Apoograph/WGBH/PBS
American Experience: Greely Expedition
Rob Rapley
Apoograph/WGBH/PBS
American Experience: The Pilgrims
Ric Burns
Steeplechase/PBS/BBC
American Experience: God In America: A New Adam
David Belton
WGBH/PBS
American Experience: God In America: A New Eden
David Belton
WGBH/PBS
American Experience: God In America: A Nation Reborn
Sarah Colt
WGBH/PBS
American Experience: God In America: A New Light
Sarah Colt
WGBH/ PBS
Latino Americans
Fritz & Belton
Bosch/WETA/PBS
Nelson: In His Own Words
David Belton
BBC
First Peoples
Nick Brown
Wall to Wall/PBS
Banged Up Abroad - Thai Prison
Sebastian Smith
RAW/ Nat Geo
Paranormal Witness - The Contract
Elliot Goldner
Raw/Syfy
Paranormal Witness - They Are Mine
Elliot Goldner
Raw/Syfy
Paranormal Witness - Beneath The Rock
Sebastian Smith
Raw/Syfy
Paranormal Witness - The Real Conjuring
Sebastian Smith
Raw/Syfy
Paranormal Witness - The Exorcist
Sam Hobkinson
Raw/Syfy
Paranormal Witness - The Coven
Sam Hobkinson
Raw/Syfy
Paranormal Witness - The Molech
David Belton
Raw/Syfy
Paranormal Witness - Ashes to Ashes
David Belton
Raw/Syfy
The Silent War
David Belton
BBC
The Last Days of Anne Boleyn
Robert Coldstream
Oxford Film/BBC
I Shouldn't Be Alive: Dive Into Danger
Richard Bond
Darlow/Ch4/Discovery
The Vanishing Family
Richard Bond
Chamelon/ Ch4
Lost Cities of the Ancients: The Cursed Valley of the Pyramids
Aidan Laverty
BBC/ Nat Geo/ RTE
Simon Schama: Power of Art: Van Gogh
David Belton
BBC
To Kill A Burglar: The Tony Martin Story
Rich Bond
Firefly / Ch4
Virtual History: The Bomb Plot
Russell Barnes
Tiger Aspect/ ITV
Trail of Guilt: Sinead Healy
John Douglas
BBC
Collision Course: Planes
Magnus Temple
BBC
The Estate Agents (drama series: 6 x 30 min episode)
Richard Osbourne
Angel Eye/ Ch4
Portobello Rape
Magnus Temple
Blakeway/ Ch4
Peep Show
James Harding
Angel Eye / Ch4
Comedy Lab: Roy Dance
Richard Osbourne
Angel Eye/ Ch4
     

 

3D Films

 

   
Impossible Art: Tony Cragg
Thomas C Hoegh
Arts Alliance
Dead Moon 3D (short)
Jacquie Pepal
Great Lake Films
Kingdom of Plants 3D with David Attenborough 3 x 1hr
Martin Williams
Atlantic/Sky 3D
Leo Houlding - The Sloth 3D (short)
Anthony Geffen
Atlantic
     
     

 

Documentaries - Arts & Humanties

 

   
One Strange Rock (Will Smith scenes)
James Kent / Darren Aronofsky
Nutopia/ Nat Geo
Watching Messi
James Erskine
Brutal / October
Relics: Damien Hirst
Philip Smith
OFTV/Science/QMA
The Miraculous Journey Damien Hirst (feature)
Philip Smith
OFTV/Science/QMA
American Experience - Amish: Shunned (television feature)
Callie T Wiser
WGBH/PBS
The Sound & The Fury (3 x 60 min)
Ian MacMillan
Fresh One/BBC
Chopin Changed My Life
James Kent
Oxford Film/Ch4
A Picture Of London
Sam Hobkinson
BBC Arts
Wind in The Willows
Ian MacMillan
Modern/ITV
Culture Show Special: Hilary Mantel
James Runcie
BBC Arts
Hidden Houses: Marsh Court
Ian MacMillan
Oxford Film/BBC
Hidden Houses: Easton Neston
David Jeffcock
Oxford Film/BBC
Hidden Houses: Wentworth Woodhouse
Philip Smith
Oxford Film/ BBC
Sheila Hancock: The Art of Travel - Watercolour's (w/t)
John Mullen
BBC Arts
Andrew Lloyd Webber: A Passion For Pre-Raphaelites (w/t)
James Runcie
ITV Arts
The Miracle of Art - Modern Art (working title)
Ian Macmillan
Oxford Film /Ch 4
The Miracle of Art - War (working title)
Ian Macmillan
Oxford Film /Ch 4
My Life in Verse: Sheila Hancock
James Kent
Wall to Wall/BBC
How Art Made The World: Art of Persusion
Martin Wilson
BBC
The Paranormal Peter Sellers
Magnus Temple
Blackwatch/ Ch 4
Ben Johnson: Lost Seoul
David Belton
BBC
Hackers in Wonderland
Russell Barnes
World of Wonder/ Ch4
     
     
     

 

Documentaries - History & Religion

 

   
American Experience: The Amish (television feature)
David Belton
WGBH/PBS
Nixon
Russell Barnes
Barnes & Hassid/BBC
Armistice (television feature)
Russell Barnes
Barnes & Hassid /BBC
Summits
Russell Barnes
Ten Alps/BBC
20th Century Battles: Falklands
Renuka Chapman
BBC
The Root of All Evil - The God Delusion
Russell Barnes
IWC Media/ Ch4
The Root of All Evil - The Virus Faith
Russell Barnes
IWC Media/ Ch4
Geldof in Africa
John Maguire
Brook Lapping /BBC
20th Century Battles: Korea
Johanna Gibbon
BBC
Colossus: American Empire
Russell Barnes
Blakeway/ Ch 4
The Third World War: Al Qaeda (3x1hr)
Wilson & Macdonald
BBC
Churchill's Forgotten Years
Russell Barnes
Blakeway/ BBC
Tetris: From Russia With Love
Magnus Temple
Richochet/ BBC
Britain's Closest Encounter
Magnus Temple
Mentorn/ BBC
Great Britons: Diana, Princess of Wales
Clare Bevan
BBC
The Hunt for the Anthrax Killer
Martin Wilson
BBC
Empire: White Plague
Russell Barnes
Blakeway/ Ch 4
Empire: Hostile Takeovers
Russell Barnes
Blakeway Ch 4
How The Victorians Wired The World
Russell Barnes
Blakeway/ Ch 4
Films of Fire: Car Wars
Russell Barnes
Uden/ Ch 4
Audit of Belief
Magnus Temple
Uden/ Ch 4
Auntie's War on Smut
Lucy Bowden
Firefly/BBC
     

 

Documentaries - Science & Nature

 

Forces of Nature with Brien Cox - The Universe in a Snowflake
Matt Dyas
BBC/PBS
Life At the Extreme with Davina McCall
Barny Revill
Plimsol/ITV
How Earth Changed the World
Nigel Walk
BBC/Nat Geo
James May On The Moon
Paul King
BBC Science
Inside The Human Body: First To Last
Annabel Gillings
BBC Science
Horizon Special: The Hunt for the Higgs
Gaby Hornsby
BBC Science
Horizon: Cannabis: The Evil Weed
Annabel Gillings
BBC Science
Raging Planet II - Volcano & Flood Epsiodes
Susannah Ward
Pioneer/ Discovery USA
The Incredible Human Journey - Asia
Charles Colville
BBC Science
The Genius of Charles Darwin - 3 x 1hr
Barnes & Hillman
IWC Media/Ch4
Horizon: Memory - How Does It Work
Annabel Gillings
BBC Science
Alternative Therapy: Meditation
Milla Harrison
BBC Science
Earth: The Power of the Planet - Atmosphere
Annabel Gillings
BBC/Nat Geo
Earth: The Power of the Planet - Rare Earth
Ben Lawrie
BBC/Nat Geo
The Enemies of Reason - The Irrational Health Service
Russell Barnes
Wark Clements/Ch4
The Enemies of Reason - Slaves to Superstition
Russell Barnes
Wark Clements/Ch4
Horizon: Bye Bye Planet Pluto
Nicola Cook
BBC/ Discovery
Horizon: The Ghost in Your Genes
Nigel Patterson
BBC
Alternative Therapy: Acupuncture
Neil Ferguson
BBC
Horizon: MMR
Nathan Williams
BBC
Light Fantastic: The Light of Reason
Annabel Gillings
BBC
Horizon: The Next Megaquake
Nathan Williams
BBC
Horizon: Derek Tastes of Earwax
Aidan Laverty
BBC
Humans Senses: Touch
Nigel Patterson
BBC
Earthquake Storm
Nick Green
BBC
Horizon: The Dark Secret of Hendrik Schon
Nick Green
BBC
Homeopathy: The Test
Nathan Williams
BBC
Horizon: Death of An Iceman
Williams & Learoyd
BBC
Horizon: Volcano Hell
David Belton
BBC
Amchis: The Medicine Man
Jim Sayer
Uden/Rolex/ Nat Geo
 
 
     
Branded Films/ Commercials    
     
The Health Foundation: Goldline
James Kent
Light Box
Vodafone - Ota's First Rocket
Philip Smith
AKQA/Firecracker
Vodafone - My First Pantomime
Josh Appignanesi
AKQA/Dragonfly
Durex - Earth Hour
Russell Barnes
Havas/ClearStory
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
South Africa